The Beginning: True Story of UFC 1

Everybody around the UFC offices loves to tell the tale of their beginning.

In a special edition on UFC Fight Pass entitled “The Beginning: The True Story of UFC 1,” here from those that were there at the start when the promotion first came about.

The full documentary is now streaming via UFC Fight Pass.

Lobov-Caceres at UFC 223

Artem Lobov, a close friend and training partner of UFC lightweight champion Conor McGregor, will meet Alex Caceres in a featherweight affair at UFC 223.

McGregor will likely be in attendance that night to support Lobov, as the interim lightweight title between Tony Ferguson and Khabib Nurmagomedov serves as the headline bout on April 7 from the Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

Below is the current UFC 223 fight card:

Interim UFC Lightweight Championship
Tony Ferguson (ic) vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov

UFC Strawweight Championship
Rose Namajunas (c) vs. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

Lightweight: Al Iaquinta vs. Paul Felder

Strawweight: Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs. Felice Herrig

Lightweight: Mairbek Taisumov vs. Evan Dunham

Flyweight: Ray Borg vs. Brandon Moreno

Lightweight: Joe Lauzon vs. Chris Guretzemacher

Lightweight: Michael Chiesa vs. Anthony Pettis

Light Heavyweight: Devin Clark vs. Mike Rodriguez

Female Flyweight: Ashlee Evans-Smith vs. Bec Rawlings

Featherweight: Alex Caceres vs. Artem Lobov

Updated look at UFC on FOX 29

The fight card for UFC on FOX 29 is quickly coming together.

Set for April 14 from the Gila River Arena in Glendale, Arizona, the card features Dustin Poirier vs. Justin Gaethje in a lightweight affair.

Recent additions include Luke Sanders vs. Patrick Williams, Krzysztof Jotko vs. Brad Tavares, Shana Dobson vs. Lauren Mueller and Tim Boetsch vs. Antonio Carlos Junior.

Below is the current UFC on FOX 29 card:

Lightweight: Justin Gaethje vs. Dustin Poirier

Welterweight: Matt Brown vs. Carlos Condit

Heavyweight: Arjan Bhullar vs. Adam Wieczorek

Flyweight Wilson Reis vs. John Moraga

Welterweight: Dhiego Lima vs. Yushin Okami

Middleweight: Antonio Carlos Junior vs. Tim Boetsch

Bantamweight: Luke Sanders vs. Patrick Williams

Middleweight: Brad Tavares vs. Krzysztof Jotko

Strawweight: Cortney Casey vs. Michelle Waterson

Female Flyweight: Shana Dobson vs. Lauren Mueller