Fighter Info

Birth Name: Gilbert Melendez

A.K.A.: El Nino

Birth Date: April 12, 1982

Born in: Santa Ana, CA

Height: 69"

Gilbert Melendez is the regining Strikeforce Lightweight Championship. He defeated Clay Guida to become the Strikeforce Lightweight Champion for the first time at Strikeforce: Revenge on June 9, 2006 which he held until June 27, 2008, when he lost it via unanimous decision to Josh Thomson.

Melendez went on to win the Strikeforce Interim Lightweight Championship by defeating Rodrigo Damm in April of 2009. He would unify the titles when he defeated Josh Thomson at Strikeforce: Evolution in December of 2009.

MAJOR TITLES WON: WEC Lightweight Championship, Strikeforce Interim Lightweight Championship, Strikeforce Lightweight Championship (twice, current)

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Shinya Aoki, Josh Thomson, Mitsuhiro Ishida, Rodrigo Damm, Tatsuya Kawajiri, Clay Guida

NOTABLE LOSSES: Josh Thomson, Mitsuhiro Ishida

Gilbert Melendez's Wiki Page

Recent News About Gilbert Melendez