Fighter Info

Birth Name: Matthew S. Hamill

A.K.A.: The Hammer

Birth Date: October 5, 1976

Born in: Loveland, Ohio

Height: 74"

Matt Hamill is a rising star in the UFC’s light heavyweight division. He is a highly decorated wrestler. In addition to being a three-time NCAA Wrestling National Champion, Hamill won the gold and silver medals in 1997 and 2001 at the Deaflympics (Hamill was born deaf).

He got his start in MMA on season three of The Ultimate Fighter, training under Tito Ortiz. Hamill would go on to defeat his former trainer at UFC 121 in October of 2010. Hamill now trains with TufNutz Sports out of upstate New York.

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Tito Ortiz, Keith Jardine, Jon Jones, Mark Munoz, Reese Andy, Tim Boetsch, Seth Petruzelli

NOTABLE LOSSES: Rich Franklin, Michael Bisping

Matt Hamill's Wiki Page