Fighter Info

Birth Name: Nicholas Robert Diaz

A.K.A.: Diablo

Birth Date: August 2, 1983

Born in: Stockton, California

Height: 72"

Nick Diaz is the reigning Strikeforce Welterweight Champion, having defeated Marius Žaromskis to win the vacant title on January 30th. He’s known for his excellent BJJ skills and never say die attitude. He is the former WEC and IFC welterweight champion and was promoted to black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu by Cesar Gracie on May 8, 2007.

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Evangelista Santos, K.J. Noons, Hayato Sakurai, Marius Žaromskis, Scott Smith, Frank Shamrock, Chris Lytle, Robbie Lawler, Drew Fickett, and Takanori Gomi.

NOTABLE LOSSES: K.J. Noons, Sean Sherk, Joe Riggs, Diego Sanchez, Karo Parisyan

Nick Diaz's Wiki Page

Recent News About Nick Diaz