Fighter Info

Birth Name: Brandon Michael Vera

A.K.A.: The Truth

Birth Date: October 10, 1977

Born in: Norfolk, Virginia

Height: 74"

Brandon Vera is a fighter in the UFC’s light heavyweight division and was once heralded as one of the most impressive up-and-coming light heavyweights in the world.

He has a strong wrestling background and is a very adept striker. He holds impressive wins over Frank Mir and Assuerio Silva. Vera’s wife, Kerry Vera, is also a fighter, having appeared on the Oxygen series “Fight Girls”.

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Krzysztof Soszynski, Mike Patt, Frank Mir, Assuerio Silva, Justin Eilers, Mike Whitehead

NOTABLE LOSSES: Thiago Silva, Jon Jones, Randy Couture, Keith Jardine, Fabricio Werdum, Tim Sylvia

Brandon Vera's Wiki Page

Recent News About Brandon Vera