Fighter Info

Birth Name: Wanderlei Cesar Silva

A.K.A.: The Axe Murderer

Birth Date: July 3, 1976

Born in: Curitiba, Brazil

Height: 71"

Wanderlei Silva is one of the greatest fighters of his generation. He is well known for his aggressive, all-out brawling style. He is the long time Pride middleweight champion and went undefeated in eighteen straight fights from 1999 to 2004.

For years, Silva fought with a unique combination of street-brawling, Muay Thai and kickboxing. He soared up the ranks and soon became one of the best-known fighters of his generation. He was once quoted as saying “I fight for my fans and they know I give my best”, and this exemplifies his dedication to his sport.

He signed with the UFC in 2007 and went on to lose a memorable battle to Chuck Liddell at UFC 79: Nemesis via unanimous decision.

He opened The Wand Fight Team Training & Conditioning Center in Las Vegas. Silva trains there with his former Chute Boxe coach Rafael Cordeiro.

MAJOR TITLES WON: Pride Middleweight Championship

NOTABLE WINS: Michael Bisping, Keith Jardine, Ricardo Arona, Quinton Jackson, Kazushi Sakuraba, Dan Henderson, Guy Mezger

NOTABLE LOSSES:Rich Franklin, Quinton Jackson, Chuck Liddell, Dan Hnederson, Mirko Cro Cop, Tito Ortiz, Vitor Belfort

Wanderlei Silva's Wiki Page

Recent News About Wanderlei Silva