Fighter Info

Birth Name: Josh D. Koscheck

A.K.A.: Kos

Birth Date: November 30, 1977

Born in: Fresno, California

Height: 70"

Josh Koscheck is one of the top ranked welterweights in the world. He is a decorated collegiate wrestler, and is a four time NCAA Division I All-American wrestler after winning all 42 of his wrestling matches. In addition to being a four-time NCAA Division I All-American (placing 4th, 2nd, 1st, and 3rd respectively), Koscheck is a three-time recipient of the PSAC Wrestler of the Year award and earned the Eastern Wrestling League Achievement Award twice.

He debuted with the UFC on the promotions first season of the reality television show, The Ultimate Fighter and remains one of their top ranked welterweights.

Koscheck received his first title shot against reigning UFC welterweight champion Georges St-Pierre at UFC 124 in December of 2010, a bout which he lost via unanimous decision.

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Paul Daley, Anthony Johnson, Frank Trigg, Yoshiyuki Yoshida, Chris Lytle, Dustin Hazelett, Diego Sanchez

NOTABLE LOSSES: Georges St. Pierre (twice), Paulo Thiago, Thiago Alves, Drew Ficket

Josh Koscheck's Wiki Page

Recent News About Josh Koscheck