Fighter Info

Birth Name: Matt Hughes

Birth Date: October 13, 1973

Born in: Hillsboro, Illinois

Height: 69"

Matt Hughes is a UFC Hall-of-Famer and one of the most dominant fighters in welterweight history, Matt Hughes revolutionized the ground-and-pound style of fighting and is widely known for his superior grappling ability and extreme strength. He has won the welterweight title on two occasions and defended the belt a record seven times.

He is a decorated two-time All-American collegiate wrestler, nine-time UFC welterweight champion and holds a stellar professional MMA record. Hughes also has a twin brother, Mark, who used to train professionally and has fought in the UFC.

Hughes has put together two separate six-fight winning streaks in the UFC, as well as having the most wins in the UFC at 17.

Hughes was inducted into the UFC Hall of Fame on May 2010.

MAJOR TITLES WON: UFC Welterweight Championship (twice)

NOTABLE WINS: Ricardo Almeida, Renzo Gracie, Matt Serra, B.J. Penn, Royce Gracie, Georges St-Pierre, Sean Sherk, Frank Trigg, Carlos Newton

NOTABLE LOSSES: Thiago Alves, Georges St-Pierre, B.J. Penn (twice)

Matt Hughes's Wiki Page

Recent News About Matt Hughes