Fighter Info

Birth Name: Jacob Christopher Ortiz

A.K.A.: Huntington Beach Bad Boy

Birth Date: January 23, 1975

Born in: Huntington Beach, California

Height: 74"

Tito Ortiz is one of the most popular MMA fighters in the world. He is a former UFC light heavyweight champion, holding the title for over three years, from 2000-2003. He was the biggest pay-per-view draw of 2006.

Despite his past bad blood with UFC President Dana White, Ortiz returned to the UFC in July of 2009 and lost his first fight back, a split decision loss to Forrest Griffin at UFC 106. He went on to lose he most recent fight against Matt Hamill at UFC 121. Hamill was Ortiz’s first pick during The Ultimate Fighter Season 3.

MAJOR TITLES WON: UFC Light Heavyweight Championship

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Ken Shamrock, Forrest Griffin, Vitor Belfort, Patrick Côté, Vladimir Matyushenko, Evan Tanner, Wanderlei Silva, Guy Mezger

NOTABLE LOSSES: Matt Hamill, Forrest Griffin, Lyoto Machida, Chuck Liddell (twice), Randy Couture, Frank Shamrock, Guy Me

Tito Ortiz's Wiki Page

Recent News About Tito Ortiz