Fighter Info

Birth Name: Cain Ramirez Velasquez

Birth Date: July 28, 1982

Born in: Salinas, California

Height: 73

Titles Held: UFC heavyweight championship

Cain Velasquez is the reigning UFC heavyweight champion. He is a two-time All-American collegiate wrestler from Arizona State and a Junior College National Champ at Iowa Central Community College. He is also a two-time 5A state champion in Arizona.

Velasquez won the No-Gi Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu blue belt championships roughly a year after starting submission grappling and currently holds a purple belt under Dave Camarillo.

Velasquez received his first title shot against Brock Lesnar at UFC 121: Lesnar vs. Velasquez on October 23, 2010. He defeated Lesnar by TKO at 4:12 into round 1 to win the title.

MAJOR TITLES WON: UFC Heavyweight Championship (current)

NOTABLE WINS: Brock Lesnar, Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira, Ben Rothwell, Cheick Kongo, Denis Stojni?, Jake O’Brien, Brad Morris

Cain Velasquez's Wiki Page

Recent News About Cain Velasquez