Fighter Info

Birth Name: Dominick Rojelio Cruz

A.K.A.: Dominator

Birth Date: September 3, 1985

Born in: Tucson, Arizona

Height: 68"

Titles Held: UFC bantamweight championship (current)

Dominick Cruz is generally regarded as the top bantamweight in the world, and is the reigning WEC Bantamweight Champion.

Cruz made his debut in the WEC as a featherweight challenging WEC Featherweight Champion Urijah Faber for the title. Cruz lost the bout to Faber via a guillotine in the first round, his first – and only – loss of his career. Since then he has moved to the bantamweight division and defeated WEC Bantamweight Champion Brian Bowles at WEC 47:Bowles vs. Cruz on March 6, 2010 to win his first major championship.

MAJOR TITLES HELD: WEC Bantamweight Championship

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Joseph Benavidez (twice), Brian Bowles, Ivan Lopez, Ian McCall, Charlie Valencia


Dominick Cruz's Wiki Page

Recent News About Dominick Cruz