Fighter Info

Birth Name: Frank James Edgar

A.K.A.: The Answer

Birth Date: October 16, 1981

Born in: Toms River, New Jersey

Height: 66"

Frankie Edgar is the reigning UFC lightweight champion. He is a purple belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, and is also an assistant coach for the Rutgers University wrestling team. Edgar was also a featured fighter on True Life: I’m a Mixed Martial Artist.

Edgar was riding an eight-fight undefeated streak before suffering a unanimous decision loss to Gray Maynard at UFC Fight Night 13 in April of 2008. Since then, he holds notable victories over Hermes Franca, Sean Sherk and Matt Veach.

He won his first UFC title when he defeated BJ Penn for the UFC Lightweight Championship at UFC 112 on April 10, 2010. He again defeated Penn in his first title defense at UFC 118: Edgar vs. Penn 2 on August 28, 2010.

MAJOR TITLES WON: UFC Lightweight Championship

NOTABLE WINS: BJ Penn (twice), Sean Sherk, Matt Veach, Hermes Franca, Spencer Fisher, Tyson Griffin, Jim Miller


Frankie Edgar's Wiki Page

Recent News About Frankie Edgar