Fighter Info

Birth Name: Demian Maia Baptista

Birth Date: November 6, 1977

Born in: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Height: 73"

Demian Maia is a top contender in the UFC’s middleweight division.  He is known for his top-notch Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. He was riding an eleven-fight undefeated streak, holding notable wins over Ed Herman, Nate Quarry and Chael Sonnen before suffering his first loss to Nate Marquardt at UFC 102.

Maia received his first title shot in the UFC against UFC Middleweight Champion Anderson Silva at UFC 112 on April 10, 2010, which he lost via unanimous decision.

NOTABLE WINS: Kendall Grove, Mario Miranda, Dan Miller, Chael Sonnen, Nate Quarry, Jason MacDonald, Ed Herman

NOTABLE LOSSES: Anderson Silva, Nate Marquardt

Demian Maia's Wiki Page

Recent News About Demian Maia