Fighter Info

Birth Name: Jose Aldo da Silva Oliveira Junior

Birth Date: September 9, 1986

Born in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Height: 67"

Jose Aldo is the reigning WEC Featherweight Champion. While he is a black belt in Brazilian Jiu-jitsu, he has won all of his WEC fights via KO or TKO.

Aldo won the WEC Featherweight Championship by defeating Mike Brown at WEC 44 on November 18, 2009.

MAJOR TITLES WON: WEC Featherweight Championship (current)

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Urijah Faber, Mike Brown, Cub Swanson, Chris Mickle, Rolando Perez

NOTABLE LOSSES: Luciano Azevedo

Jose Aldo's Wiki Page

Recent News About Jose Aldo