Fighter Info

Birth Name: Benson Henderson

A.K.A.: Smooth

Birth Date: November 16, 1983

Born in: Colorado Springs, Colorado

Height: 69"

Name: Benson Henderson

A.K.A: Smooth

Place of Birth: Colorado Springs, Colorado

Height: 69

Ben Henderson is the reigning WEC Lightweight Champion.

Henderson won his first WEC title when he won the Interim WEC Lightweight Championship at WEC 43: Cerrone vs. Henderson on October 10, 2009, defeating Donald Cerrone via unanimous decision. He would go on to unify the title by defeating Jamie Varner via submission at WEC 46: Varner vs. Henderson on January 10, 2010.

MAJOR TITLES WON: Interim WEC Lightweight Championship, WEC Lightweight Championship (current)

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Jamie Varner, Donald Cerrone, Shane Roller, Anthony Njokuani

NOTABLE LOSSES: Chad Klingensmith

Wiki Page

[display-posts wrapper=’div’ template=’fighter-news’ category=’news’ tag=’ben-henderson’ posts_per_page=’30’]

Ben Henderson's Wiki Page

Recent News About Ben Henderson