Fighter Info

Birth Name: Roy Nelson

A.K.A.: Big Country

Birth Date: June 20, 1976

Born in: Thibodaux, Louisiana

Height: 72"

Roy Nelson won the tenth season of The Ultimate Fighter. Nelson is a black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Renzo Gracie and trains with Ken Shamrock’s Lion’s Den.

He became the first ever IFL heavyweight champion in 2007, a title he successfully defended 3 times before the organization folded 2008.

MAJOR TITLES WON: IFL Heavyweight Championship

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Stefan Struve, Brendan Schaub, Kimbo Slice (exhibition), Brad Imes, Fabiano Scherner, Antoine Jaoude

NOTABLE LOSSES: Junior dos Santos, Jeff Monson, Andrei Arlovski, Ben Rothwell

Roy Nelson's Wiki Page

Recent News About Roy Nelson