Fighter Info

Birth Name: Joseph Christopher Stevenson

A.K.A.: Daddy

Birth Date: June 15, 1982

Born in: Torrance, California

Height: 67"

Joe Stevenson began his MMA career at the age 17 and has blossomed into one of the best lightweight fighters in the world. He won the second season of The Ultimate Fighter as a welterweight. He lost his first fight after the show to Josh Neer and decided to drop down to lightweight.

Stevenson received his first title shot in the UFC when he faced BJ Penn at UFC 80 for the vacated lightweight championship, which he lost via submission.

NOTABLE WINS: Spencer Fisher, Nate Diaz, Luke Cummo, Edwin Dewees, Yves Edwards, Melvin Guillard, Kurt Pellegrino and Gleison Tibau.

NOTABLE LOSSES: Mac Danzig, George Sotiropoulos, Diego Sanchez, Kenny Florian, BJ Pen

Joe Stevenson's Wiki Page

Recent News About Joe Stevenson