Fighter Info

Birth Name: Marcus Paul Davis

A.K.A.: The Irish Hand Grenade

Birth Date: August 24, 1973

Born in: Houlton, Maine

Height: 70"

Marcus Davis is an exciting contender in the UFC’s welterweight division. Davis, a former professional boxer with an impressive 17-1 record, has huge knockout power in his hands and has recently come into his own in the sport of MMA at one point reeling off an outstanding 11-fight win streak.

Davis was a contestant on The Ultimate Fighter Season 2 on Spike TV. He also compiled a professional record of 17–1–2 as a boxer on the New England circuit.

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Jonathan Goulet, Chris Lytle, Paul Kelly, Pete Spratt

NOTABLE LOSSES: Jeremy Stephens, Nate Diaz, Ben Saunders, Dan Hardy, Mike Swick, Melvin Guillard, Thiago Alves

Marcus Davis's Wiki Page