Fighter Info

Birth Name: Clayton Charles Guida

A.K.A.: The Carpenter

Birth Date: December 8, 1981

Born in: Round Lake, Illinois

Height: 67"

Clay Guida is a UFC lightweight contender and a crowd favorite.

Known for his high energy style and excellent wrestling ability, Guida was involved in two of the most exciting fights in UFC history – a split decision loss against Tyson Griffin at UFC 72 and a submission loss against Roger Huerta at The Ultimate Finale 6. He holds notable wins against Nate Diaz, Mac Danzig, Marcus Aurelio, Samy Schiavo, and Josh Thomson. In 31 professional contests Guida has never been knocked out.

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Takanori Gomi, Rafael dos Anjos, Shannon Gugerty, Nate Diaz, Mac Danzig, Samy Schiavo, Marcus Aurelio, Josh Thomson

NOTABLE LOSSES: Kenny Florian, Diego Sanchez, Roger Huerta, Tyson Griffin, Din Thomas, Gilbert Melendez

Clay Guida's Wiki Page

Recent News About Clay Guida