Fighter Info

Birth Name: Lyoto Machida

A.K.A.: The Dragon

Birth Date: May 30, 1978

Born in: Salvador, Brazil

Height: 73"

Lyoto Machida is a top fighter in the UFC’s light heavyweight division, and is a former UFC Light Heavyweight Champion. He defeated the previously undefeated Rashad Evans on May 23, 2009, to capture the belt.Machida utilizes a unique style in MMA that combines elements of shotokan karate, wrestling, somp and brazilian jiu jitsu. His elusive style has won him both praise and criticism from the MMA community.

He won his first title defense, when he defeated Mauricio ‘Shogun’ Rua at UFC 104. Most notable MMA personalities felt that Shogun had won the fight, including UFC President Dana White. Due to the controversy surrounding the decision, a rematch took place at UFC 113: Machida vs. Shogun 2 on May 8, 2010. Machida suffered the first loss of his career, losing the bout and the title to Rua.

MAJOR TITLES WON: UFC Light Heavyweight Championship

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Mauricio ‘Shogun’ Rua, Rashad Evans, Thiago Silva, Tito Ortiz, Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou, B.J. Penn, Rich Franklin

NOTABLE LOSSES: Quinton ‘Rampage’ Jackson, Maurcio ‘Shogun’ Rua

Lyoto Machida's Wiki Page

Recent News About Lyoto Machida