Fighter Info

Birth Name: Karapet Parisyan

A.K.A.: The Heat

Birth Date: August 28, 1982

Born in: Yerevan, Armenia

Height: 70"

Karo Parisyan is an elite fighter in UFC’s welterweight division. An Olympic class Judo player, Parisyan made his heralded UFC debut on September 23, 2003, defeating Dave Strasser. He also holds notable victories over Ryo Chonan, Josh Burkman, Matt Serra and Nick Diaz. He is currently serving a nine month suspension for testing positive for banned painkillers hydrocodone, hydromorphone, and oxymorphone. Parisyan has stated that he has a prescription for the medications due to a severe back / hamstring injury.

Karo Parisyan's Wiki Page

Recent News About Karo Parisyan