Fighter Info

Birth Name: Matthew John Serra

A.K.A.: The Terror

Birth Date: June 2, 1974

Born in: East Meadow, New York

Height: 66"

Matt Serra is a top UFC welterweight contender and former champion. He began practicing martial arts at an early age, first studying kung fu. In the 1990s, he began studying Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Renzo Gracie and on May 23, 2000 was awarded his black belt, the first American to do so under Gracie. He won the Ultimate Fighter 4 Welterweight Tournament Champion, a victory that earned him a guaranteed title shot against Georges St. Pierre for the UFC Welterweight Championship, which he won in a major upset.

MAJOR TITLES WON: UFC Welterweight Championship

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Georges St. Pierre, Frank Trigg, Chris Lytle, Jeff Curran

NOTABLE LOSSES: Matt Hughes, Georges St. Pierre, Karo Parisyan, B.J. Penn, Sho

Matt Serra's Wiki Page