Fighter Info

Birth Name: Cung Le

Birth Date: May 25, 1973

Born in: Saigon City, Vietnam

Height: 70"

Cung Le is one of the top stars in Strikeforce and is a former Strikeforce Middleweight Champion.

Le is a three-time captain of the United States national teams that competed in the Wushu World Championships. Le was the U.S. team captain at the World Martial Arts Championships in 1997 (Italy) and 1999 (Hong Kong).

He made his MMA debut on March 10, 2006 knocking out kickboxing rival Mike Altman at 3:51 of the first round. In only his sixth MMA fight, Le defeated Frank Shamrock to become the Strikeforce Middleweight Champion. However, Le was stripped of the title after being unable to defend the belt for over two years due to acting commitments.

He returned to MMA in December of 2009, where he suffered the first loss of his career to Scott Smith. Le dominated Smith for two rounds before being caught in the third round. He went on to avenge the loss in July of 2010, defeating Smith via KO in the second round.

MAJOR TITLES WON: Strikeforce Middleweight Championship

NOTABLE VICTORIES: Scott Smith, Frank Shamrock, Sammy Morgan, Jason Von Flue

NOTABLE LOSSES: Scott Smith

Cung Le's Wiki Page

Recent News About Cung Le