Fighter Info

Birth Name: Francisco Santos Mir III

Birth Date: May 24, 1979

Born in: Las Vegas, Nevada

Height: 73"

Frank Mir is a two-time former UFC Heavyweight Champion. He won his most recent UFC Interim Heavyweight Championship at UFC 92: The Ultimate 2008, defeating Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira. He lost a title unification bout to Brock Lesnar at UFC 100 in July, however bounced back with a dominant victory over Cheick Kongo at UFC 107.

MAJOR TITLES WON: UFC Heavyweight Championship, UFC Interim Heavyweight Championship

NOTABLE WINS: Mirko Cro Cop, Cheick Kongo, Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira, Brock Lesnar, Antoni Hardonk, Tim Sylvia, Wes Sims, Tank Abbott

NOTABLE LOSSES: Shane Carwin, Brock Lesnar, Brandon Vera, Marcio Cruz, Ian Freeman

Frank Mir's Wiki Page

Recent News About Frank Mir