The biggest weekend in grappling and jiu-jitsu took place last weekend as Abu Dhabi Combat Club (ADCC) held its latest tournament inside Espoo Metro Arena in Espoo, Finland, featuring such distinguished names as Andre Galvao, Marcus Almeida, and Gordon Ryan, among others.

In addition, some of the top mixed martial arts (MMA) names of past and present made their presence felt as former UFC middleweight Chael Sonnen, Bellator somethingweight Dillon Danis, and ex-Strikeforce champion Jake Shields competed in the men’s brackets, to varying results.

Complete ADCC 2017 results, helpfully compiled by The Underground:

Male -66KG

Opening Round
Rubens Charles defeated Uranov Zhakshylyk via points
Kuba Witkowski defeated Baret Yoshida via points
Paulo Miyao defeated Janusz Andrejczuk via points
Geovanny Martinez defeated Kamil Wilk via points
Pablo Mantovani defeated Erno Elgland via points
AJ Agazarm defeated Nicky Ryan via points
Ethan Crelinsten defeated Nicolas Renier via triangle kimura
Augusto Mendes defeated Yuta Shimada via points

Quarterfinals
Rubens Charles defeated Kuba Witkowski via armbar
Paulo Miao defeated Geovanny Martinez via points 8-2
Pablo Mantovani defeated Augusto Mendes via decision
Aj Agazarm defeated Ethan Crelinsten via points

Semifinals
Rubens Charles defeated Paulo Miyao via 1 negative point
AJ Agazarm defeated Pablo Montovani via referee decision

Finals
Rubens Charles defeated AJ Agazarm via points

Gold: Rubens Charles
Silver: AJ Agazarm
Bronze: Paulo Miyao

Male – 77KG

Opening Round
Lucas Lepri defeated Osmanzhan Kassimov via rear naked choke
Mansher Khera defeated Sergio Ardila via points
Vagner Rocha defeated Tero Pyylampi via points
DJ Jackson defeated Leonardo Saggioro via decision
JT Torres defeated Lachlan Giles via points
Garry Tonon defeated Felipe Cesar via points
Celso Vinicius defeated Enrico Cocco via points
Marcelo Mafra defeated Oliver Taza via points

Quarterfinals
Vagner Rocha defeated Dj Jackson via 1 negative point
Lucas Lepri defeated Mansher Khera via 1 negative point
Jt Torres defeated Celso Vinicius via decision
Garry Tonon defeated Marcelo Mafra via 1 negative point

Semifinals
JT Torres defeated Garry Tonon via referee decision
Lucas Lepri defeated Vagner Rocha via referee decision

Finals
JT Torres defeated Lucas Lepri via points

Gold: JT Torres
Silver: Lucas Lepri
Bronze: Vagner Rocha

Men -88KG

Opening Round
Keenan Cornelius defeated Piotr Marcin Frechowicz via points
Kaynan Duarte defeated Pablo Popovitch via guillotine
Craig Jones defeated Leandro Lo via rear naked choke
Xande Ribeiro defeated John Salter via armbar
Murilo Santana defeated James Brasco via points
Rustam Chsiev defeated Jesse Urholin via decision
Romulo Barrall defeated Kit Dale via choke
Gordon Ryan defeated Dillon Danis via decision

Quarterfinals
Keenan Cornelius defeated Kayan Duarte via heelhook
Craig Jones defeated Murilo Santana via flying triangle
Xande Ribeiro defeated Rustam Chsiev via armbar
Gordon Ryan defeated Romulo Barral via rear naked choke

Semifinals
Keenan Cornelius defeated Craig Jones via points
Gordon Ryan defeated Xande Ribeiro via decision

Finals
Gordon Ryan defeated Keenan Cornelius via submission

Gold: Gordon Ryan
Silver: Keenan Cornelius
Bronze: Alexandre Ribeiro

Men -99KG

Opening Round
Felipe Pena defeated Yukiyasu Ozawa via armbar
Abdurakhman Bilarov defeated Jake Shields via points
Rafael Lovato Jr. defeated Eliot Kelly via points
Mahamed Aly defeated Kamil Uminkski via points
Joao Assis defeated Jeff Monson via heel hook
Yuri Simoes defeated Roman Dolidze via points
Mike Perez defeated Salomao Ribeiro via points
Jackson Sousa defeated Paul Ardila via negative

Quarterfinals
Felipe Pena defeated Abdurakhman Bilarov via points
Rafael Lovato defeated Mahamed Aly via points
Yuri Simoes defeated Mike Perez via decision
Jackson Sousa defeated Joao Assis via decision

Semifinals
Felipe Pena defeated Rafael Lovato Jr.
Yuri Simones defeated Jackson Sousa via points

Finals
Yuri Simoes defeated Felipe Pena via points

Gold: Yuri Simoes
Silver: Felipe Pena
Bronze: Jackson Souza

Men +99KG

Opening Round
Vinny Magalhaes defeated Bruno Bastos via leg lock
Orlando Sanchez defeated Hideki Sekine via points
Tom DeBlass defeated Casey Hellenberg via decision
Marcus Almeida defeated Arman Zhanpeisov via choke
Jared Dopp defeated Abdulaev Ruslan via mounted triangle armbar
Tim Spriggs defeated Janne-Pekka Pietilainen via points
Roberto Abreu defeated Khamzat Stambulov via negative
Victor Honorio defeated Jesseray Chilrey via points

Quarterfinals
Orlando Sanchez defeated Tom Deblass via decision
Jared Dopp defeated Vinny Magalhaes via points
Marcus Almeida defeated Tim Spriggs via rear naked choke
Roberto Abreu defeated Victor Honório via decision

Semifinals
Olando Sanchez defeated J. Dopp
Marcus Almeida defeated Roberto Abreu via points

Finals
Marcus Almeida defeated Olando Sanchez via points

Gold: Marcus Almeida
Silver: Orlando Sanchez
Bronze: Roberto Abreu

Absolute Division

Opening Round
Victor Honório defeated Arman Zhanpeisov via submission
Felipe pena defeated Celso Vinicius via points
Xande Ribeiro defeated Tero Pyylampi
Marcus Almeida defeated Mike Perez via 1 negative point
Dillon Danis defeated Yukiyasu Ozawa via submission (mount guillotine)
Mahamed Aly defeated Eliot Kelly via points
Gordon Ryan defeated Roberto Abreu via submission (heelhook)
Craig Jones defeated Chael Sonnen via submission (leglock)

Quarterfinals
Marcus Almeida defeated Xande Ribeiro via points
Mahamed Aly defeated Dillon Danis via 1 negative point
Felipe Pena defeated Victor Honorio via points
Gordon Ryan defeated Craig Jones via submission (head and arm choke)

Semifinals
Felipe Pena defeated Marcus Almeida via submission (rear naked choke)
Gordon Ryan defeated Mahamed Aly via submission

Third Place
Marcus Almeida defeated Mahamed Aly via submission (heelhook)

Finals
Felipe Pena defeated Gordon Ryan via points

Gold: Felipe Pena
Silver: Gordon Ryan
Bronze: Marcus Almeida

Women -60KG

Quarterfinals
Elvira Karppinen defeated Mackenzie Dern via points
Beatriz Mesquita defeated Ffion Davis via armbar
Michelle Nicolini defeated Rikako Yuasa via decision
Bianca Basilio defeated Talita Alencar via decision

Semifinals
Beatriz Mesquita defeated Michelle Niccolini via submission (outside heel hook)
Biana Basilio defeated Elvira Karppinen via decision

Finals
Biana Basilio defeated Beatriz Mesquita via submission

Gold: Beatrix Mesquita
Silver: Bianca Basilio
Bronze: Michelle Nicolini

Women +60kg

Quarterfinals
Gabi Garcia defeated Amanda Santana via toe hold
Jessica da Silva Oliveira defeated Marysia Malyjasiak via armbar
Talita Nogueira defeated Venla Luukkonen via decision
Samantha Cook defeated Tara White via points

Semifinals
Gabi Garcia defeated Jessica Flowers via points
Talita Nogueira defeated Samantha Cook via decision

Finals
Gabi Garcia defeated Talita Nogueira via submission

Gold: Gabi Garcia
Silver: Talita Nogueira
Bronze: Jessica Oliveira

Superfights

Andre Galvao defeated Claudio Calasans vis decision 
Renzo Gracie defeated Sanae Kikuta via negative point
Chael Sonnen defeated Leo Vieira via points

The next ADCC tournament is expected to be held in 2019 in Tokyo, Japan.